Kapiti Chess Club - Promoting The Art Of Chess
Show Menu

Hall of Fame

Tom Powell Memorial TrophyAnneke Borren TrophyGufeld TrophyLeo Eichholtz BoardJohn Kingston Memorial TrophyBlitzFreebird TrophyGrand Prix

Tom Powell Memorial Trophy

(A Grade)

2016 David Paul
2015 Alan Winfield
2014 David Paul
2013 David Paul
2012 David Paul
2011 David Paul
2010 David Paul
2009 David Paul
2008 David Paul
2007 Zoe Kingston
2006 Earl Roberts
2005 Earl Roberts & Dave Paul
2004 Earl Roberts
2003 Earl Roberts
2002 Earl Roberts
2001 Earl Roberts
2000 John Whibley
1999 Alvaro Lacunza
1998 Alvaro Lacunza
1997 R Andrew Stanton
1996 R Andrew Stanton
1995 Alvaro Lacunza
1994 E. Roberts & A. Lacunza
1993 R Andrew Stanton
1992 Earl Roberts
1991 Alvaro Lacunza
1990 Alvaro Lacunza
1989 Ab Borren
1988 Tom Pyatt

Anneke Borren Trophy

(B Grade)

2016 Sean Doyle
2015 Sean Doyle
2014 Rick Lowe
2013 Sean Doyle
2012 Rick Lowe
2011 Glenys Mills
2010 Christy Paul
2009 Christy Paul
2008 Glenys Mills
2007 Paul Frost
2006 Paul Frost
2005 Glenys Mills
2004 John Whibley
2003 Zoe Kingston & Nick Todd
2002 Kay Hollis
2001 Clive Greenwood
2000 not contested
1999 Guy Burns
1998 G. Mills
1997 Z. Kingston
1996 A. McGowan
1995 Bill Leggett
1994 R. Healey
1993 Zoe Kingston
1992 Martin Hill
1991 Mark Gusnell
1990 Bill Leggett & Glenys Mills
1989 W. R (Bill) Pirie
1988 Tom Powell

Gufeld Trophy

(C Grade)

2016 Rose Kingston
2015 Johnny Hynes
2014 Johnny Hynes
2013 Nathan Price
2012 Nathan Price
2011 Rose Kingston
2010 Chris Carr, Johnny Hynes, Rose Kingston
2009 Johnny Hynes
2008 Jane Paul
2007 Phill Elliot & Iain Liddell
2006 Rosemary Kingston
2005 Rosemary Kingston
2004 Tim Bailey
2003 Rose Kingston
2002 Rose Kingston & Tim Bailey
2001 Zak Murray
2000 Paul Tideswell
1999 Rose Kingston
1998 John Holland
1997 Chris Ford
1996 Jo Claessen
1995 Paul Hurring
1994 B. Leggatt
1993 John Holland
1992 Z. Kingston
1991 Ged Farnan
1990 John Whibley Junior & Martin Hill
1989 Robert Shaw
1988 John Whibley Junior

Leo Eichholtz Board

(30-30)

2016 David Paul
2015 Alistair McGowan
2014 David Paul
2013 David Paul
2012 David Paul
2011 Alistair McGowan &  David Paul
2010 Zoe Kingston
2009 David Paul
2008 R Seabrook
2007 David Paul
2006 David Paul
2005 Mike O’Rorke
2004 E. Roberts
2003 E. Roberts
2002 Alistair McGowan
2001 Earl Roberts
2000 Guy Burns & John Whibley
1999 Guy Burns & Rose Kingston
1998 John Whibley
1997 R Andrew Stanton
1996 R Andrew Stanton
1995 John Whibley
1994 E. Roberts & John Whibley & A. Lacunza
1993 Jim McIntosh
1992  
1991 Earl Roberts
1990 Jim McIntosh & Alvaro Lacunza

John Kingston Memorial Trophy

(60-60)

2016 David Paul
2015 Alan Winfield
2014 David Paul
2013 David Paul
2012 Alistair McGowan &  David Paul
2011 David Paul
2010 Zoe Kington, Itay Ben-Dom,  David Paul
2009 Paul Frost
2008 R Seabrook
2007 David Paul
2006 Earl Roberts
2005 Earl Roberts
2004 Alaistair McGowan
2003 Alaistair McGowan
2002 Earl Roberts &            Guy Burns
2001 Earl Roberts
2000 Jo Claessen

Blitz

2016 David Paul
2015 Lars Dobbertin-King
2014 David Paul
2013 David Paul
2012 David Paul
2011 David Paul
2010 David Paul
2009 David Paul
2008 David Paul
2007 Paul Frost
2006 David Paul

Freebird Trophy

(15-15)

2016 David Paul & Lars Dobberton-King
2015 John Whibley & Paul Frost
2014 David Paul
2013 David Paul
2012 David Paul
2011 David Paul

Grand Prix

2016 David Paul
2015 David Paul
2014 David Paul
2013 David Paul
2012 David Paul
2011 David Paul
2010 David Paul
2009 David Paul
2008 Roy Seabrook
2007 R Seabrook & David Paul
2006 E. Roberts

Download Tournaments and Trophies as an Excel File