Kapiti Chess Club - Promoting The Art Of Chess
Show Menu

2012 Kapiti Rapid Tournament

The 2012 KAPITI RAPID  was held be held Saturday 8 September 2012 and attracted a field of 26 entries. Kapiti players dominated the event with Todd Stewart sharing 1st place in the B Grade and Victor Fagundes taking top honours in the C grade. Michael Nyberg from Wellington Club won the A grade with an impressive five and a half points from six rounds.

Photos from the Tournament are found Here.

NAME

RATING

POINTS

1

2

3

4

5

6

NYBERG, MICHAEL        

2027

5.5

14:W

10:W

 8:W

 4:W

12:W

 7:D

1st A Grade

FORSTER, BILL          

1991

3.5

15:W

 9:W

12:L

11:W

 7:L

 3:D

PAUL, DAVID            

1899

4

16:W

12:L

13:W

 8:W

 4:D

 2:D

JACKSON, ROSS          

1897

4.5

17:W

11:W

18:W

 1:L

 3:D

14:W

3rd A Grade

MCGOWAN, ALISTAIR      

1839

2

18:L

22:W

14:W

12:L

15:L

10:L

FARRINGTON, LAWRENCE   

1806

3

19:L

21:W

15:W

 9:L

23:W

11:L

JAMES, JACK            

1793

4.5

20:W

18:L

17:W

10:W

 2:W

 1:D

3rd A Grade

BURNS, GUY             

1775

4

21:W

13:W

 1:L

 3:L

25:W

15:W

HOLDAWAY, STEWART      

1717

5

22:W

 2:L

19:W

 6:W

18:W

12:W

2nd A Grade

BROCKAWAY, ANDREW      

1674

3

23:W

 1:L

25:W

 7:L

14:L

 5:W

STEWART, TODD          

1650

4

24:W

 4:L

23:W

 2:L

17:W

 6:W

1st  B Grade

TIMERGAZI, LAYLA       

1613

4

25:W

 3:W

 2:W

 5:W

 1:L

 9:L

1st B Grade

O RORKE, MICHAEL       

1506

1.5

26:W

 8:L

 3:L

18:D

16:L

19:L

TORTOSA, MARLON        

1500

3

 1:L

19:W

 5:L

21:W

10:W

 4:L

LIST, ROBERT           

1482

3

 2:L

24:W

 6:L

20:W

 5:W

 8:L

WOODWOOD, MARK         

1470

3

 3:L

23:L

22:L

26:W

13:W

25:W

JOHNSON, ALEC          

1350

2.5

 4:L

26:W

 7:L

22:W

11:L

23:D

CUNNINGHAM, PAT        

1331

3.5

 5:W

 7:W

 4:L

13:D

 9:L

22:W

2nd B Grade

FAGUNDES,  VICTOR

1300

3

 6:W

14:L

 9:L

25:L

21:W

13:W

1st C Grade

HYNES, JOHNNY          

1271

2

 7:L

25:L

24:W

15:L

22:L

26:W

3rd C Grade

BROWN, ZAC             

1250

2

 8:L

 6:L

26:W

14:L

19:L

24:W

3rd C Grade

DELL, SAMSON           

1249

2

 9:L

 5:L

16:W

17:L

20:W

18:L

3rd C Grade

HUNTER, SAMUEL         

1248

2.5

10:L

16:W

11:L

24:W

 6:L

17:D

2nd C Grade

CARR, CHRISTOPHER      

946

0

11:L

15:L

20:L

23:L

26:L

21:L

FAGUNDES, VINICIUS     

930

2

12:L

20:W

10:L

19:W

 8:L

16:L

3rd C Grade

BUNKER, JOSH           

750

1

13:L

17:L

21:L

16:L

24:W

20:L

 

The Tournament was held at the Kapiti Community Centre, Ngahina Street, Paraparaumu (map) . For further enquiries contact:

 
Club Captain
David Paul
04 9050898
david.paul@paradise.net.nz
 
View Photos From The Event