Kapiti Chess Club - Promoting The Art Of Chess
Show Menu

2011 Kapiti Rapid Tournament

NORTHERN HEMISPHERE DARK-HORSE WINS 2011 KAPITI RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT

A northern hemisphere dark-horse scooped the top-prize at the 2011 Kapiti Rapid Chess Tournament held 8 October in Paraparaumu.
40 players player attended this important regional chess tournament. A new format was used this year with 6 rounds within 3 separate tournaments within the Rapid, players reported this switch to be a great success.

FIDE Master (FM) Ben Hague pipped NZ Champion International Master (IM) Anthony Ker and Grand Master (correspondence) Mark Noble by a clear point. Pundits expected the Ker versus Noble game to be the Tournament’s decider, but Hague was unbeaten on the day with 5 wins— however, he was held to respectable draw by FM Scott Wastney. 

Palmerston North and Kapiti players played exceptionally well. Twins Michael and Daniel Yuan (Palmerston North) won the B Grade. Kapiti’s local chess champion David Paul and talented junior player, Itay Ben-Dom, along with Palmerston North’s Jack James (current under NZ under 14 Rapid champion) came runners-up, followed by Kapiti’s Alastair McGowan and Club President Guy Burns.

The C Grade was also won by junior players, a reflection of how strong and popular NZ junior chess has become. Henry Li and Layla Timergaze wining this section. Kapiti players; Mighty Mike O’Rorke and Joe Tyler followed closely, on 3 points.

A large range of photos are Found Here

Results are also posted at Helen Mulligan’s NZ Chess

 
A GRADE RESULTS

No

Name           

Total

1

2

3

4

5

6

3

HAGUE, BEN     

5.5

 9:W

12:W

 4:D

 2:W

 1:W

 5:W

1

KER, ANTHONY   

4.5

 7:W

 4:W

 2:D

11:W

 3:L

12:W

2

NOBLE, MARK    

4.5

 8:W

 5:W

 1:D

 3:L

 6:W

 4:W

6

NIJMAN, BRIAN  

3.5

12:L

 9:W

10:W

 5:D

 2:L

 8:W

4

WASTNEY, SCOTT 

3

10:W

 1:L

 3:D

 7:W

 5:D

 2:L

5

ANSELL, ALAN (J)

3

11:W

 2:L

12:W

 6:D

 4:D

 3:L

12

FORSTER, WILLIAM

3

 6:W

 3:L

 5:L

10:W

11:W

 1:L

7

BURNS, CHRIS   

2.5

 1:L

10:L

 8:W

 4:L

 9:D

11:W

9

NYBERG, MICHAEL

2.5

 3:L

 6:L

11:L

 8:W

 7:D

10:W

11

JACKSON, ROSS  

2

 5:L

 8:W

 9:W

 1:L

12:L

 7:L

8

DAVIS, JUSTIN  

1

 2:L

11:L

 7:L

 9:L

10:W

 6:L

10

SELLEN, IAN    

1

 4:L

 7:W

 6:L

12:L

 8:L

 9:L

 

            B GRADE RESULTS

No

Name               

Total

1

2

3

4

5

6

9

YUAN, DANIEL (J)       

4.5

 2:D

 8:W

 6:W

 5:W

 3:D

13:D

13

YUAN, MICHAEL (J)     

4.5

 6:L

10:W

 7:W

11:W

 2:W

 9:D

2

PAUL, DAVID        

4

 9:D

 4:W

 1:W

 3:D

13:L

 7:W

3

BEN DOM, ITAY (J)  

4

10:W

 7:W

 5:W

 2:D

 9:D

11:L

11

JAMES, JACK (J)        

4

 4:W

 5:L

14:W

13:L

 1:W

 3:W

1

MCGOWAN, ALISTAIR  

3.5

 8:W

 6:D

 2:L

14:W

11:L

 5:W

4

FARRINGTON, LAWRENCE

3.5

11:L

 2:L

10:W

 8:W

 5:D

12:W

6

BURNS, GUY         

3.5

13:W

 1:D

 9:L

 7:L

12:W

14:W

7

JHURANI, ANIL      

3

14:W

 3:L

13:L

 6:W

 8:W

 2:L

5

HOLDAWAY, STEWART  

2.5

12:W

11:W

 3:L

 9:L

 4:D

 1:L

14

CUNNINGHAM, PAT    

2

 7:L

12:W

11:L

 1:L

10:W

 6:L

8

KINGSTON, ZOE      

1

 1:L

 9:L

12:W

 4:L

 7:L

10:L

10

REID, ANTON        

1

 3:L

13:L

 4:L

12:L

14:L

 8:W

12

VELDHUISEN, MATT   

1

 5:L

14:L

 8:L

10:W

 6:L

 4:L

 

C GRADE RESULTS

No

Name               

Total

1

2

3

4

5

6

1

O’RORKE, MIKE      

3

 8:W

 5:W

 3:L

 6:L

12:W

 2:L

2

GILLEPSIE, JOHN    

4

 9:W

 7:W

11:L

 5:W

10:L

 1:W

3

LIST, ROBERT       

4

10:W

 6:W

 1:W

11:L

 5:W

 7:L

4

PAGE (J), DONALD   

0

11:L

12:L

 9:L

  :

  :

  :

5

THEODOSIOU, ANDREAS 

2

12:W

 1:L

14:W

 2:L

 3:L

13:L

6

MOORE, NICHOLAS (J)

4

13:W

 3:L

12:W

 1:W

11:L

14:W

7

FRATER, DYLAN      

4

14:W

 2:L

10:L

12:W

 8:W

 3:W

8

TYLER, JOE         

3

 1:L

11:L

13:W

14:W

 7:L

 9:W

9

BUNKER, JOSH (J)   

1

 2:L

14:L

 4:W

10:L

13:L

 8:L

10

TIMERGAZI, LAYLA (J)

5

 3:L

13:W

 7:W

 9:W

 2:W

11:W

11

LI (J), HENRY      

5

 4:W

 8:W

 2:W

 3:W

 6:W

10:L

12

CARR, CHRIS        

2

 5:L

 4:W

 6:L

 7:L

 1:L

  :+

13

LUO, BRIAN (J)     

3

 6:L

10:L

 8:L

  :+

 9:W

 5:W

14

SUBRA, JANUEK (J)  

2

 7:L

 9:W

 5:L

 8:L

  :+

 6:L

 

For further information contact:

Guy Burns
04 9042002
or
David Paul
04-905 0898

Archival entry form: 2011 Kapiti Rapid Entry Form (PDF)

 

View Photos From The Event