Kapiti Chess Club - Promoting The Art Of Chess
Show Menu

2010 Kapiti Rapid Tournament

The Kapiti Rapid 5 September 2010 Tournament attracted 25 players, down from normal attendance numbers as the event was held on Father’s Day. Five players with a rating of 2000 plus were in attendance including eleventh-time New Zealand champion IM Anthony Ker and former New Zealand champ IM Russell Dive. Top New Zealand Junior Alan Ansell and local Kapiti player Johnny Hynes helped to make up the field of six in the Junior class.

Sunday was bleak and grey, which helped players focus on the high calibre of chess being played. Kapiti member Alistair McGowan had an outstanding day beating Chris Burns and drawing against Brian Nijman to win the B grade section. David Paul finished a respectable 2nd, followed by Stuart Holdaway, Anil Jhurani, Andrew Brockway and Lawrence Farrington.

B Grade winners dominated by the Kapiti Chess Club’s Alistair McGowan (front right, winner)
and fellow club mate David Paul (front left, 2nd). 3rd place-getters (from left): Stuart Holdaway, Anil Jhurani,
Andrew Brockway and Lawrence Farrington.

The dynamic duo of Anthony Ker and Russell Dive shared first place in the A grade section. Brian Nijman was runner-up and gave Anthony Ker a run for his money in round five—with seconds on his clock Brian had opportunities for a possible win, certainly a draw, but Anthony played with his normal clinical precision to bring a pawn forward for queening, thus sealing the game.

A grade winners. 1st equal:  IM Russell Dive and IM Anthony Ker (reigning NZ chess champion). 3rd place: Brian Nijman (middle).

Up and coming Junior Alan Ansell from New Plymouth took the Top Junior prize.

Top junior on the day (and NZ wide) Alan Ansell being congratulated by Kapiti Chess Club President Guy Burns.

In the C Grade, Bob List and junior James Jack shared first prize, followed by William Qihao Zhang, Kapiti’s Johnny Hynes, Jacky Zeng, Brian Luo and John Ansell.

C Grade winners. 1st equal: Bob List (left, adult) and James Jack (front, immediate right of Bob—junior). 3rd equal (from left) William Qihao Zhang, Johnny Hynes, Jacky Zeng, Brian Luo and John Ansell.

The Tournament was a resounding success and Kapiti Chess Club has been asked to consider running it twice a year to help compensate for the lack of regular tournaments in the Wellington area.

                                                        RESULTS

Nos.

NAME

JUNIOR

RATING

RESULT

1

2

3

4

5

6

       

A GRADE

           

1

KER, Anthony        

    

2364

5.5

14:W

12:W

10:W

 2:D

 6:W

 8:W

2

DIVE, Russell      

    

2352

5.5

15:W

16:W

 7:W

 1:D

13:W

 9:W

3

MCDONALD, John     

    

2042

0

16:L

  :

  :

  :

  :

  :

4

BURNS, Chris       

    

2008

4

17:L

19:L

 5:W

23:W

21:W

15:W

5

JACKSON, Ross      

    

2006

3.5

18:D

 8:L

 4:L

26:W

23:W

19:W

6

NIJMAN, Brian      

    

2000

4.5

19:W

17:D

 9:W

 7:W

 1:L

13:W

7

ANSELL, Alan       

JNR 

1880

4

20:W

24:W

 2:L

 6:L

27:W

16:W

8

SELLEN, Ian        

    

1871

3.5

21:D

 5:W

17:L

12:W

10:W

 1:L

9

REEDY, Brendan     

    

1784

4

22:W

26:W

 6:L

17:W

15:W

 2:L

10

KINGSTON, Zoe      

    

1767

3

23:W

27:W

 1:L

21:W

 8:L

17:L

       

B GRADE

           

11

STEWART, James     

    

1754

0

24:L

  :

  :

  :

  :

  :

12

PAUL, David        

    

1733

3.5

25:W

 1:L

21:D

 8:L

20:W

18:W

13

HOLDAWAY, Stuart  

    

1705

3

26:L

20:W

24:W

16:W

 2:L

 6:L

14

BURNS, Guy         

    

1703

3

 1:L

23:W

27:L

18:L

24:W

22:W

15

JHURANI, Anil      

    

1660

3

 2:L

22:W

25:W

27:W

 9:L

 4:L

16

FARRINGTON, Lawrence

    

1639

3

 3:W

 2:L

26:W

13:L

19:W

 7:L

17

MCGOWAN, Alistair  

 

1638

4

 4:W

 6:D

 8:W

 9:L

18:D

10:W

18

BROCKWAY, Andrew   

    

1624

3

 5:D

21:L

19:W

14:W

17:D

12:L

19

O’RORKE, Michael   

    

1527

2

 6:L

 4:W

18:L

24:W

16:L

 5:L

       

C GRADE

           

20

LIST, Bob          

 

1409

3

 7:L

13:L

22:W

25:W

12:L

26:W

21

JAMES, Jack        

JNR 

1384

3

 8:D

18:W

12:D

10:L

 4:L

27:W

22

ANSELL, John       

    

1312

2

 9:L

15:L

20:L

  :W

25:W

14:L

23

ZHANG, William Qihao

JNR 

1220

2

10:L

14:L

  :W

 4:L

 5:L

25:W

24

HYNES, Johnny      

JNR 

1133

2

11:W

 7:L

13:L

19:L

14:L

  :W

25

CARR, Chris        

    

988

1

12:L

  :W

15:L

20:L

22:L

23:L

26

ZENG, Jacky        

    

977

2

13:W

 9:L

16:L

 5:L

  :W

20:L

27

LUO, Brian         

JNR 

953

2

  :W

10:L

14:W

15:L

 7:L

21:L

 

Further photos can be Found HERE.


The KAPITI CHESS CLUB 30-30 Rapid was held 5 September 2010.
at the Kapiti Community Centre, Paraparaumu (map) .

 

2010 Tournament Entry Form

 

View Photos From The Event