Kapiti Chess Club - Promoting The Art Of Chess
Show Menu

2009 Kapiti Rapid Tournament

Sunday 20 September 2009. A field of 38 players ensured the annual Kapiti Rapid 6 round tournament was another success. Anthony Ker wiped the field clean with an impressive 6 point sweep—perhaps his most difficult game of the day was round one against the mighty Kapiti Chess Club battler, Mike O’Rorke who played a brilliant 62 move game with some draw potentials? Junior Alan Ansell and Wellington’s Ross Jackson  played above their weights and finished with an impressive 4.5 points, along with Edward Lee and former Kapiti player Martin Hill.

Kapiti’s David Paul and Dennis Sosnoski kept the top B grade prize in Kapiti’s hands for a second year running with 3.5 point finishes. Junior Ryan Hill also played well in this grade with 3 points along with Kapiti’s Mike O’Rorke. Argentinian Sebastian Manzt supply of Mate tea possibly helped him to also finish with 3 points in the B Grade.

Anil Jhurane took the C Grade prize, with 3.5 points—this result will boost his rating—followed closely  on 3, by Juniors Michael Yuan, Tawan Sunathvanichka, and James Stewart.

The Junior prize was shared by Ryan Lee, Pasan Pahalawatta and David Kweon—names to be watched closely as future champions maybe?

 

RESULTS (Click here for detailed results)

 

 

A GRADE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No

NAME                 

RATING

TOTAL

1

2

3

4

5

6

 

1

KER, ANTHONY         

2345

6

21:W

10:W

 8:W

 2:W

12:W

 3:W

 

3

LEE, EDWARD          

2057

4.5

23:W

12:D

17:W

 6:W

 2:W

 1:L

 

6

HILL, MARTIN         

1965

4.5

26:W

16:W

 9:W

 3:L

11:W

 5:D

JUNIOR

10

ANSELL, ALAN         

1765

4.5

30:W

 1:L

21:W

26:W

 5:D

 9:W

 

12

JACKSON, ROSS        

1719

4.5

32:W

 3:D

13:W

 7:W

 1:L

11:W

 

2

CROAD, NICHOLAS      

2290

4

22:W

11:W

 7:W

 1:L

 3:L

14:W

 

4

BURNS, CHRIS J       

2004

4

24:W

13:D

 5:L

22:D

16:W

21:W

 

5

MCDONALD, JOHN A     

1973

4

25:W

17:L

 4:W

15:W

10:D

 6:D

 

7

NIJMAN, BRIAN        

1945

4

27:W

19:W

 2:L

12:L

22:W

20:W

 

8

NYBERG, MICHAEL      

1935

4

28:W

18:W

 1:L

17:W

 9:L

26:W

 

9

DAVIS, JUSTIN        

1881

4

29:W

20:W

 6:L

27:W

 8:W

10:L

 

11

SIMS, MARTIN         

1740

3

31:W

 2:L

23:W

20:W

 6:L

12:L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B GRADE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No

NAME                 

RATING

TOTAL

1

2

3

4

5

6

 

18

SONOSKI, DENNIS      

1540

3.5

37:W

 8:L

27:L

29:D

31:W

25:W

 

13

PAUL, DAVID          

1699

3.5

33:W

 4:D

12:L

25:L

34:W

17:W

 

24

LIST, ROBERT         

1403

3

 4:L

33:W

15:L

19:W

14:L

34:W

 

21

O’RORKE, MIKE        

1423

3

 1:L

34:W

10:L

36:W

27:W

 4:L

JUNIOR

20

HILL, RYAN           

1463

3

14:+

 9:L

34:W

11:L

30:W

 7:L

 

14

MANTZ, SEBASTIAN     

1690

3

20:-

29:L

37:W

33:W

24:W

 2:L

JUNIOR

22

YUAN, DANIEL         

1405

2.5

 2:L

31:D

29:W

 4:D

 7:L

30:D

 

19

MCGOWAN, ALISTAIR    

1515

2.5

38:W

 7:L

26:L

24:L

33:D

28:W

 

17

HOLDAWAY, STEWART    

1645

2.5

36:W

 5:W

 3:L

 8:L

25:D

13:L

 

16

REID, ANTON          

1658

2.5

35:W

 6:L

25:D

31:W

 4:L

  :

 

15

FARRINGTON, LAWRENCE 

1672

2

34:L

30:W

24:W

 5:L

26:L

29:L

JUNIOR

23

DE SILVA, NIRANJAN   

1403

1

 3:L

32:W

11:L

34:L

35:L

33:L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C GRADE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No

NAME                 

RATING

TOTAL

1

2

3

4

5

6

 

29

JHURANE, ANIL        

1173

3.5

 9:L

14:W

22:L

18:D

28:W

15:W

JUNIOR

25

YUAN, MICHAEL        

1386

3

 5:L

36:W

16:D

13:W

17:D

18:L

 

26

STEWART, JAMES       

1361

3

 6:L

35:W

19:W

10:L

15:W

 8:L

JUNIOR

27

SUNATHVANICHKAL, TAWAN

1320

3

 7:L

38:W

18:W

 9:L

21:L

35:W

JUNIOR

30

LEE, RYAN            

1052

2.5

10:L

15:L

35:W

37:W

20:L

22:D

JUNIOR

31

PAHALAWATTA, PASAN   

1036

2.5

11:L

22:D

28:W

16:L

18:L

36:W

JUNIOR

33

KWEON, DAVID         

1010

2.5

13:L

24:L

38:W

14:L

19:D

23:W

JUNIOR

34

AGAC-AC, JOHN        

1005

2

15:W

21:L

20:L

23:W

13:L

24:L

 

35

ANSELL, JOHN         

943

2

16:L

26:L

30:L

38:W

23:W

27:L

JUNIOR

37

LOU, BRIAN           

920

2

18:L

28:D

14:L

30:L

36:D

38:W

JUNIOR

28

ZHANG, WILLIAM QIHAO 

1186

1.5

 8:L

37:D

31:L

32:W

29:L

19:L

JUNIOR

36

DIAS, RAVEEN          

929

1.5

17:L

25:L

32:W

21:L

37:D

31:L

 

32

CARR, CHRISTOPHER    

1022

1

12:L

23:L

36:L

28:L

38:L

  :+

JUNIOR

38

HYNES, JOHNNY        

827

1

19:L

27:L

33:L

35:L

32:W

37:L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No

NAME                 

RATING

TOTAL

1

2

3

4

5

6

 

30

LEE, RYAN            

1052

2.5

10:L

15:L

35:W

37:W

20:L

22:D

 

31

PAHALAWATTA, PASAN   

1036

2.5

11:L

22:D

28:W

16:L

18:L

36:W

 

33

KWEON, DAVID         

1010

2.5

13:L

24:L

38:W

14:L

19:D

23:W

 

Photos here


The KAPITI CHESS CLUB 30-30 Rapid was held Sunday 20th September 2009.
at the Kapiti Community Centre, Paraparaumu (map) .
2009 Tournament Entry Form

For further details contact
Guy Burns
04 9042002

 

View Photos From The Event